DocketNumber: 06-07-00139-CR
[…] That said, the evidence fails to raise the issue of self-defense by deadly force. (2) No Harm Resulted from any Error Even if the evidence had been sufficient to raise the issue of self-defense using deadly force, and the trial court, thus, erred in not instructing the jury on self-defense, we conclude that any such error would have been harmless. Where a trial court's charge to the jury contains error, we should analyze the error for harm under the standard of Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006). We are not to reverse a conviction or sentence on the basis of jury charge error "unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial."Id. This language
created two separate harm-analysis standards: the first to be used when a timely objection is made to the charge; the second to be used when no such objection appears in the record. Almanza v. State,686 S.W.2d 157
, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh'g).