DocketNumber: 08-05-00057-CV
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 2005). The Act also waives immunity from suit for all claims for which it waives liability. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (Vernon 2005). Section 101.0215(a) contains a nonexclusive list of activities categorized as governmental functions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a)(Vernon 2005). If a function is included in this nonexclusive list of governmental functions, it has been deemed governmental in nature by the legislature and we have no discretion or authority to hold otherwise. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(c) (“The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).”); Texas River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2000, pet. denied) (“Because the City’s actions were encompassed within the governmental functions listed in the Act, we have no discretion to declare the actions proprietary . . . .”) (citing Herschbach v.