DocketNumber: 08-05-00057-CV
[…] Williams v. City of Midland, 932 S.W.2d 679, 682 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1996, no writ). When a municipality commits a tort while engaged in proprietary functions, it is liable to the same extent as a private entity or individual. Texas River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). Under section 101.0215 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, certain municipal functions are defined as governmental and others as proprietary. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215 (Vernon 2005). The Texas legislature has defined governmental functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a). Proprietary functions are “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(b); see also City of Gladewater v.