DocketNumber: 10-98-00266-CV
[…] The trial court entered a judgment finding that Rebecca had been domiciliary of Texas for at least six months and a resident of Coryell County for at least ninety days, and the divorce was granted.
Appellant appeals pro se contending:
(1) Appellee failed to present evidence of her residence; and
(2) The trial court erred when it disallowed interrogatory questions pertaining to residence requirements.
Section 6.301 of the Texas Family Code provides:
General Residency Rule for Divorce Suit. A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or respondent has been:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six months period; and
(2) a resident of the county in which suit is filed for the preceding 90 day period.
This court has considered the requirements of the above sections of the Family Code on two occasions. In Beavers v. Beavers, 543 S.W.2d 720, 721 (Tex. App.—Waco 1976, no writ) this court held:
In its pertinent part, Family Code § 3.21 [now § 6.301] provides: No suit for divorce may be maintained unless at the time suit is filed the petitioner or the respondent has been . . . a resident of the county in which suit is filed for the preceding 90 day period. A mere constructive residence will not satisfy this statute. It requires and actual, physical, continuous living in the county of suit by one of the parties for the period specified, coupled with a good faith intent to make that county home. Wilson v. Wilson, 494 S.W.2d 609, 611 (Tex.