DocketNumber: 10-08-00208-CR
[…] Lewis v. United States, 518 U.S. 322, 325-26, 116 S. Ct. 2163, 2166-67, 135 L. Ed. 2d 590 (1996). And the Sixth Amendment right to counsel applies to only a criminal prosecution “that actually leads to imprisonment.” Alabama v. Shelton, 535 U.S. 654, 657, 122 S. Ct. 1764, 1767, 152 L. Ed. 2d 888 (2002) (quoting Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 33, 92 S. Ct. 2006, 2010, 32 L. Ed. 2d 530 (1972)).
[2] Subject to the limitations on this Court’s jurisdiction provided by article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (Vernon 2005) (when defendant appeals from inferior court to county court, this Court’s appellate jurisdiction is limited to cases in which the fine imposed by the county court exceeds $100 “unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based”).
Argersinger v. Hamlin , 92 S. Ct. 2006 ( 1972 )
United States v. MacDonald , 98 S. Ct. 1547 ( 1978 )
Lewis v. United States , 116 S. Ct. 2163 ( 1996 )
Alabama v. Shelton , 122 S. Ct. 1764 ( 2002 )
Permian Corp. v. Davis , 1980 Tex. App. LEXIS 4298 ( 1980 )
Ahmad v.