DocketNumber: 12-04-00140-CR
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion and ordered that Appellant’s sentences on two convictions for aggravated assault and two convictions for indecency with a child run consecutively to another of Appellant’s life sentences for aggravated sexual assault. This appeal followed.
Motion to Cumulate
In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting the State’s oral motion to cumulate Appellant’s sentences. In support of his contention, Appellant relies on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 27.10 and State v. Abrego, 974 S.W.2d 177 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1998, no pet.). Article 27.10 provides that “[a]ll motions to set aside an indictment or information and all special pleas and exceptions shall be in writing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.10 (Vernon 1989). Likewise, in Abrego, the court of appeals, citing Article 27.10, held that a motion to quash an indictment or information must be in writing. See id. at 179.