DocketNumber: 12-04-00140-CR
[…] Appellant urges that we conclude that a motion to cumulate sentences qualifies as a special plea or exception as referenced in Article 27.10. We decline to reach such a conclusion. Appellant has cited no authority supporting his contention that a motion to cumulate sentences qualifies as a special plea or exception pursuant to Article 27.10, thereby requiring that it be in writing. Indeed, as the State notes in its brief, a motion to cumulate is not referenced in the description of the term “special plea” in the Code of Criminal Procedure. In fact, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 27.05 expressly excludes other pleas from such categorization, stating that a defendant’s “only special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode . . . ” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.05 (Vernon 1989). We hold that the trial court did not err in granting the State’s oral motion to cumulate.