DocketNumber: 12-02-00119-CR
[…] Salazar v. State, 38 S.W.3d 141, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Where, as here, we have a question of law based on undisputed facts, we review the trial court's ruling de novo. Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Collateral Estoppel and Double Jeopardy
The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that no person "shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V. Article I, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution states: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Tex. Const. art. I, § 14. Collateral estoppel bars relitigation by the same parties or those in privity with those parties of an issue of ultimate fact that has been determined by a valid judgment. Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 442, 90 S. Ct. 1189, 1193, 25 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1970).