DocketNumber: 12-04-00265-CV
[…] Id. § 574.011(a), (3).
It is undisputed that Dr. Cuellar’s physician’s certificate was completed properly. It is also undisputed that Dr. Plyler’s certificate did not state that J.C. was likely to cause serious harm to herself or others. See id. § 574.011(a)(7)(B). Further, it did not state that J.C. was suffering “severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress, experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration . . . and was not able to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.” See id. § 574.011(a)(7)(B)(i)–(iii). Thus, Dr. Plyler’s certificate was insufficient to meet the statutory requirements.
The statutory requirements for an involuntary commitment are strict because an involuntary commitment is a drastic measure.