DocketNumber: 13-99-00615-CR
[…] Article 21.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure(2) states:
An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the
commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language
in such a manner as to enable a person of common
understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree
of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the
particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the
court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and
in no case are the words "force and arms" or "contrary to
the form of the statute" necessary.
We consider the requirements of Article 21.11 to have been met in the indictment before us. Article 21.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure(3) provides: "An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."
This court has held in a case charging obscenity where two allegedly obscene films were seized that, "the films are so similar (in that they depict essentially the same conduct) that appellant could not possibly have defended on a theory applicable to one film but not the other.(4)" Adams v.