DocketNumber: 13-98-00236-CV
[…] Webster's Collegiate Dictionary defines the word "use" as meaning "to put into action or service; the act or practice of employing something." Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 1301 (10th ed. 1996); see also Luna v. Harlingen Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 821 S.W.2d 442, 445 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied). The word "operation" is defined as meaning "performance of a practical work or of something involving the practical application of principles or processes." Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 815 (10th ed. 1996); see also Luna, 821 S.W.2d at 445.
4. Section 101.022 provides:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022 (Vernon 1997).
Huston v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. ( 1983 )
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sharp ( 1994 )
Luna v. HARLINGEN CONSOL. INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST. ( 1992 )
Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale ( 1998 )