DocketNumber: 13-02-00067-CR
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2003). Section 22.01 of the penal code states, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of assault if the person: “(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . [or] (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2003).
Section 7.01 of the penal code states that:
(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.
(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.
(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.01(a)-(c) (Vernon 2003).