DocketNumber: 13-06-00640-CV
[…] Texas Rules of Civ. Pro., Rule 21a: Methods of Service; "May be served by delivering a copy to the party to be served, or the parties duly authorized agent, or attorney of record, as the case may be, either in person or by agent - - - or by such other manner as the Court in its discretion may direct."
Federal Rule - 1966; "If no address is known, by leaving it with the Clerk of the Court." - - - - - "service by mail is complete upon mailing." Fed. Rules of Civ. Prac[tice] Rule 5(b) 28 U.S.C.A.
V.T.C.A. Civ. Pract[ice] & Rem § 17.026: Service on the Secretary of State; (a) "In an action in which citation may be served on the Secretary of State, - - - - "By the clerk of the court in which the case is pending - - - -."
II.
On July 1, 2003, Plaintiff['s] Original Petition was duly filed and dated in this Court. Along with the Original Petition Plaintiff included enough copies for each defendant. Only K. Martin was served.