DocketNumber: 13-07-00136-CR
[…] Viewing all of the evidence in a neutral light, we cannot say that the evidence is “‘so weak’ that the jury’s verdict seems ‘clearly wrong and manifestly unjust,’” nor can we say that “the jury's verdict, though legally sufficient, is nevertheless against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.” SeeWatson, 240 S.W.3d at 414-15
. We overrule Justin’s first issue. II. MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL Justin filed a motion for new trial, arguing that an unauthorized conversation between Rivera, Officer Lerma, and two jurors occurred. Justin argues that the conversation violated article 36.22 of the code of criminal procedure, which prohibits conversations with jurors “about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006).