DocketNumber: 03-10-00502-CV
[…] Capital Farm Credit, FCLA, Appellee FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW OF FAYETTE COUNTY NO. 3491, HONORABLE EDWARD F. JANECKA, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant James Salvagio, acting in his capacity as trustee for Gulf Coast Arms, appeals from the county court’s judgment in favor of appellee Capital Farm Credit, FCLA (“Capital Farm”), in Capital Farm’s suit for forcible detainer in connection with certain agricultural property located in Fayette County. Capital Farm has filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that this Court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal in light of section 24.007 of the property code, which states, in relevant part, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2000).