DocketNumber: 03-09-00354-CR
[…] that Frasier has failed to preserve error on the district court’s ruling. Moreover, even if error had been preserved, we review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance for abuse of discretion. Gallo v. State,239 S.W.3d 757
, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Janecka v. State,937 S.W.2d 456
, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Barney v. State,698 S.W.2d 114
, 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). To establish an abuse of discretion, there must be a showing that the defendant was “actually prejudiced” by the denial of his motion.Janecka, 937 S.W.2d at 468
; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.13 (West 2006) (providing that after trial has begun, continuance or postponement “may be granted . . . when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had”). When the appellant contends that he was prejudiced due to the absence of a witness, there must be a showing as to what evidence would have been produced had a continuance been granted. See Peak v. State,522 S.W.2d 907
, 909 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.