DocketNumber: 03-11-00135-CV
[…] The 3 record before this Court includes neither an order signed on February 3, 2011, nor an order on motion to dismiss. In a document labeled “Final Judgment” signed on February 22, 2011, however, the trial court acknowledged the prior dismissal of Wolbrecht’s suit. There, the trial court stated that “claims and causes of action asserted by Ray Wolbrecht (which were consolidated into this proceeding by Order dated January 11, 2011) were dismissed on February 3, 2011, for failure to post the bond required by the Court pursuant to Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 1205.101-1205.103.” Wolbrecht’s case was consolidated with ACC’s suit pursuant to government code section 1205.061(b), which provides: (b) The court may: (1) order a joint trial on all issues pending in any other proceeding in a court in this state and the consolidation of the proceeding with the action under this chapter; and (2) issue necessary or proper orders to effect the consolidation that will avoid unnecessary costs or delays or a multiplicity of proceedings. (c) An interlocutory order issued under this section is final and may not be appealed. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 1205.061. In his brief, Wolbrecht states that he is “asking the court to find an abuse of discretion based upon the face of the pleadings” because “[n]o record was made of the original consolidation hearing.”