DocketNumber: Nos. 01-88-00295-CR, 01-88-00296-CR
[…] Also, forgery is committed by possessing a writing that is forged by altering, making, completing, executing, or authenticating any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, with intent to utter it in a manner as hereinbefore specified.
The possession of a forged writing with intent to pass it to another, to constitute forgery, must be done with intent to defraud or harm another....
(Emphasis added.)
Although the charge indicates that “utter” is in a “manner hereinbefore specified,” no definition appears in the charge. Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 32.21(a)(1)(B) describes forgery as “to issue, transfer, register the transfer, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged....” We hold that the term “utter,” as used in the charge, is sufficiently explained by the word “pass,” which appears in the following paragraph; therefore, when the charge is read as a whole, the jury was aware of its meaning within the context of the State’s burden of proof.