DocketNumber: 03-12-00040-CV
[…] Ellason; and that this Court should impose a constructive trust to protect the property, which “was solely for the grandchildren,” not Ms. Ellason, who “is not bloodline of the family.” All of appellant’s issues relate to a “will” that appellant alleges was improperly executed. However, Ms. Scott died intestate, and no will was presented for probate. In the initial inventory prepared by Ms. Ellason, she averred that the real property in question was nontestamentary and was transferred to a trust. Section 450 of the probate code provides that a person may arrange for “property which is the subject of the instrument” to “pass to a person designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the instrument or subsequently,” and such a provision “is deemed to be nontestamentary.” Tex. Prob. Code § 450(a)(3); see also Woodfin v. Coleman,931 S.W.2d 383
, 385 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (assets disposed of under section 450 are nontestamentary). It appears that Ms.