DocketNumber: 14-12-01027-CR
[…] SeeHooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13
. Appellant also contends that the evidence is insufficient to show he caused Lee’s death because complainant waited several days before seeking medical treatment for his wounds. Yet, Dr. Doyle testified that she believed Lee would not have died but for the stab wound to his abdomen. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.04 (“A 6 person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct . . . .”). Furthermore, there is no statutory requirement that a victim seek medical treatment promptly or at all. See generally Tex. Penal Code §§ 8, 9 (not listing any defense that victim fails to seek medical treatment); Patrick v. State,906 S.W.2d 481
, 487 (Tex. Crim.