DocketNumber: 14-12-00982-CV
[…] We reject this argument. As noted above, whether fees are equitable and just are not fact issues and thus not subject to being memorialized in findings of fact. Moreover, appellants cite no authority for the proposition that the trial court was required to recite in its order that the fees award is “equitable and just.” In its motion for summary judgment, section 37.009 was the only basis ACIA cited for an award of fees, and ACIA quoted the “equitable and just” requirement. Accordingly, we 20 assume the trial court followed the requirements of section 37.009, including determining the amount of fees awarded was equitable and just. Finally, appellants argue that the trial court’s award of fees to ACIA violates the Open Courts provision of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”).