DocketNumber: 14-12-00982-CV
[…] We overrule appellants’ first issue. D. Summary Judgment Awarding Attorney’s Fees Against Appellants In their second issue, appellants contend the trial erred by awarding ACIA $120,196.14 in attorney’s fees. The trial court awarded ACIA attorney’s fees pursuant to section 37.009 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, under which, “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.