DocketNumber: 14-12-00409-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 48.12, §21(b) (requiring that arresting officer or person with custody of arrested person “not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested” take him before judge who ordered arrest or a magistrate and providing that only judge who ordered arrest for alleged violation of community supervision may authorize defendant’s release on bail), §21(c) (“If the defendant has not been released on bail . . . , on motion by the defendant the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision shall cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing on the alleged violation within 20 days of filing of said motion[.]” (emphasis added).). “Th[is] statutory scheme clearly contemplates that, after arrest, the defendant carries the ‘burden of pursuing a prompt hearing.’” Ballard v. State,126 S.W.3d 919
, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).