DocketNumber: 14-11-00162-CV
[…] When National
Union moved for confirmation of the award, Continental responded with a request 5 to vacate it. National Union replied that the trial court could not consider Continental’s request because Continental had waited too long to move for vacatur. Seeid. § 12
(“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). Continental then filed a surreply in which it argued that its motion was not time-barred. The trial court granted National Union’s motion to confirm the award and denied all other relief, which included Continental’s motion to vacate the award.