DocketNumber: 14-10-01265-CV
[…] Id. If the evidence raises a fact issue regarding jurisdiction, the trial court must deny the defendant’s plea because the trier of fact must resolve the issue. Id. If, however, the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to present a jurisdictional fact issue, the trial court should grant the plea as a matter of law. Id. In reviewing the evidence, we are required to assume the truth of all evidence that favors the nonmovant. Id.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.101 provides:
(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
(b) A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101. These notice provisions are jurisdictional. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034; see Colquitt v. Brazoria County, 324 S.W.3d 539, 542–43 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam).