DocketNumber: 14-09-01063-CV
[…] Had he placed it in the bank to her credit, he could not have garnished it. And it makes no difference whether he had placed it in the hands of some other agent or in her own hands; it was sacred from any process; and by his wrongful act in appropriating the money to his use he cannot be permitted to justify the appropriation of this sacred fund . . . . To allow him to do this would be allowing him to indirectly seize a homestead fund that was exempt, when he could not do it by any direct proceeding.
Id. at 812; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(f) (“A court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of . . . property exempt under any statute.”).
There are instances in which a homestead claimant’s intentions may be relevant in determining whether proceeds from the sale of property are exempt.