DocketNumber: 14-09-01063-CV
[…] See id. § 41.001(c). Because of this exemption, the sales proceeds are beyond the reach of the turnover statute for six months from the date of sale. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a)(2) (judgment creditor is entitled to the court’s aid to reach property, including present or future rights to property, that “is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure”); id. § 31.002(b)(1) (court may “order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property”); id. § 31.002(b)(3) (court may appoint a receiver authorized “to take possession of the nonexempt property”); id. § 31.002(f) (court may not enter or enforce an order “that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute”); § 31.002(h) (court may enter or enforce an order “that requires the turnover of nonexempt property”).