DocketNumber: 14-10-00284-CV
[…] Finally, the ordinance provides for a right of de novo appeal from the result of the administrative hearing to the Tomball municipal court.
Chapter 707 of the Transportation Code authorizes local governments, by ordinance, to impose civil fines on owners of vehicles that have been photographed driving through a red light. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 707.002. Section 707.011 provides that a notice of violation “must” contain certain items of information, all of which are consistent with the same notice requirements found in the Tomball Red Light Camera Ordinance. Id. at § 707.011. In addition, section 707.003(c) provides that before installing a photographic traffic signal enforcement system at an intersection, the local government “shall conduct a traffic engineering study of the approach to determine whether, in addition to or as an alternative to the system, a design change to the approach or a change in the signalization of the intersection is likely to reduce the number of red light violations at the intersection.” Id. at § 707.003(c). If section 707.003(c) is violated, a penalty pursuant to Chapter 707 may not be imposed. Id. at § 707.003(f).