DocketNumber: 14-10-00284-CV
[…] Id. at § 707.003(c). If section 707.003(c) is violated, a penalty pursuant to Chapter 707 may not be imposed. Id. at § 707.003(f).
Like the Tomball Red Light Camera Ordinance, Chapter 707 provides for an administrative adjudication hearing if the owner of the vehicle challenges the imposition of the civil penalty and a de novo appeal to either the appropriate municipal or justice court. Id. at §§ 707.014, 707.016. Under section 707.014(h), if a person is found liable for violating a red light camera ordinance, the finding of liability “must specify the amount of the civil penalty for which the person is liable.” Id. at §707.014(h). As is true under the Tomball Red Light Camera Ordinance, the owner’s failure to either pay the civil penalty or to timely contest liability constitutes a conclusive admission of liability and waives the owner’s right to appeal to municipal court.