DocketNumber: 14-10-00132-CR
[…] See Ex parte Nailor, 149 S.W.3d 125, 132–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (appellant, who testified that he accidently knocked an object from the complainant’s hand and the falling object struck complainant, testified in effect to the absence of culpable mens rea, and was not entitled to a self-defense instruction).
On this record, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying the instruction. We therefore overrule appellant’s first issue.
B. Defense of Property
Appellant argues in his second issue that he was entitled to a jury instruction under section 9.41(a) of the Penal Code on the use of force for the protection of one’s own property. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (West 2003). Under this provision, “[a] person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” Id. Appellant, however, testified that he approached the complainant “[b]ecause I wanted the vehicle, because it had been almost three, four months since I had known anything about the vehicle.”