DocketNumber: 14-09-00045-CV
[…] Instead, it sought only to hold Services’s operations manager, Hajdasz, personally liable for the company’s breach.
Services, the defaulting tenant, is identified in the amended lease agreement as a limited liability company.[4] That designation can be legally significant because, as a general rule, managers are not individually liable for the debts of the limited liability company. McCarthy v. Wani Venture, A.S., 251 S.W.3d 573, 590 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied.); see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann § 101.114 (Vernon 2009). The Texas Business Organizations Code states: “Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.” § 101.114. Generally, when an agent contracts for a disclosed principal, as Hajdasz did in signing the amended lease on behalf of Services, the agent is not liable on the contracts he makes.[5] See Schaeffer v. O’Brien, 39 S.W.3d 719, 721 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2001, no pet.); Mediacomp, Inc. v.