DocketNumber: 13-14-00185-CV
[…] (quoting Black v. Shor,443 S.W.3d 170
, 175 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2013, no pet.)). A judgment creditor is entitled to a turnover order if the following conditions are met: (1) the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property; (2) the property is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure; and (3) the property “cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a); Williams Farms ProduceSales, 43 S.W.3d at 255
;Black, 443 S.W.3d at 175
. When these three conditions are met, “a trial court has discretion to issue a range of remedies, including ordering the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession, or is subject to the debtor's control, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution, and ‘appointing a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds 4 to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.’”4Black, 443 S.W.3d at 175
(quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(b)).