DocketNumber: 12-13-00054-CV
[…] In considering Bishop’s first argument, we initially note that every case must stand on its own merits, and we review the pleadings to determine whether subject matter jurisdiction exists. SeeMiller, 51 S.W.3d at 587
. Moreover, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. Tex. Air ControlBd., 852 S.W.2d at 443
–44 (“Subject matter jurisdiction is never presumed and cannot be waived.”). Finally, the county court at law can have jurisdiction over one type of action between two parties, but lack jurisdiction over another type of action between the same parties. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.001 (West 2004) (“District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases”); see also Lower Nueces River Water Supply Dist. v. Cartwright,319 S.W.2d 158
, 161 (Tex. Civ. App.–San Antonio 1958), aff’d as modified,328 S.W.2d 752