DocketNumber: 10-12-00470-CV
[…] . In reviewing the factual sufficiency of the evidence, we must give due consideration to evidence that the factfinder could reasonably have found to be clear and convincing.Id. We must
consider the disputed evidence and determine whether a reasonable fact-finder could have resolved that evidence in favor of the finding.Id. If the
disputed evidence is so significant that a fact-finder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction, the evidence is factually insufficient.Id. Inability to
Care for Children Because of Mental Illness Section 161.003(a) of the Family Code provides: (a) The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by [the Department] if the court finds that: (1) the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child; (2) the illness or deficiency, in all reasonable probability, proved by clear and convincing evidence, will continue to render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the 18th birthday of the child; (3) the Department has been the temporary or sole managing conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on the termination held in accordance with Subsection (c); (4) the Department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; and (5) the termination is in the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.003(a) (West 2008).