DocketNumber: 02-13-00403-CV
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,133 S.W.3d 217
, 226 (Tex. 2004). Subject- matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal; the parties cannot waive it. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd.,852 S.W.2d 440
, 445 (Tex. 1993). Justice courts, and county courts on appeal, have no jurisdiction over a forcible detainer action if the adjudication of the action requires resolution of a title dispute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(b)(4),(5) (West 2014) (“A justice court does not have jurisdiction of . . . a suit for trial of title to land; or . . . a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004(b) (West 2014);Black, 318 S.W.3d at 417
. But the mere existence of a title dispute does not deprive the court of jurisdiction. See Schlichting v. Lehman Bros. Bank FSB, 2 An appeal from a justice court judgment is tried de novo in the county court. Tex. R. Civ.