DocketNumber: 05-13-00200-CR
[…] , 882 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)). Appellant has the burden of persuasion with respect to the requisite degree of harm.Alvarado, 912 S.W.2d at 216
– 17. The degree of harm demonstrated by the appellant must be actual, not merely theoretical.Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 174
. Egregious harm is a difficult standard to meet and must be determined on a case-by-case basis. See Ellison v. State,86 S.W.3d 226
, 227 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Analysis Under section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal code, a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). Section 19.03(a)(2) of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of capital murder if the person commits murder, as defined under section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal code, and “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit” robbery. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013); see also Threadgill v. State,146 S.W.3d 654
, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (capital murder includes an intentional murder committed in the course of robbery); Demouchette v. State, 731 S.W.2d –17– 75, 80 (Tex. Crim.