DocketNumber: 10-11-00313-CV
[…] We also hold that the trial court’s adverse findings are not against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. We overrule issue two in No. 10-11-00151- CV and in No. 10-11-00152-CV and affirm the trial court’s judgments in those cases. Holmes v. Al Jaafreh Page 13 Landlord Retaliation In No. 10-11-00313-CV, Holmes asserted a retaliation claim against Al Jaafreh. Property Code section 92.331 provides: (a) A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant: (1) in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute; (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter; or (3) complains to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing building or housing codes, a public utility, or a civic or nonprofit agency, and the tenant: (A) claims a building or housing code violation or utility problem; and (B) believes in good faith that the complaint is valid and that the violation or problem occurred. (b) A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under Subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by: (1) filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section 92.332; (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for reasons authorized by law; (3) decreasing services to the tenant; (4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or (5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331 (West 2007).