DocketNumber: 10-11-00313-CV
[…] McGalliard v. Kuhlmann,722 S.W.2d 694
, 697 (Tex. 1986). It may resolve inconsistencies in the testimony of a witness, and it may accept lay testimony over that of experts.Id. We may
not pass upon a witness’s credibility or substitute our judgment for that of the jury, even if the evidence might clearly support a different result. Maritime Overseas Holmes v. Al Jaafreh Page 4 Corp. v. Ellis,971 S.W.2d 402
, 407 (Tex. 1998) (citing Pool v. Ford Motor Co.,715 S.W.2d 629
, 634 (Tex. 1986)). O’Connor v. Wilson,127 S.W.3d 249
, 254 (Tex. App.—Waco 2003, pet. denied). Section 92.008 of the Property Code provides in pertinent part: (b) A landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of water, wastewater, gas, or electric service furnished to a tenant by the landlord as an incident of the tenancy or by other agreement unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency. … (f) If a landlord or a landlord’s agent violates this section, the tenant may: (1) either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease; and (2) recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of the tenant’s actual damages, one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater, reasonable attorney’s fees, and court costs, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.008 (West Supp. 2012). Al Jaafreh acquired the property at issue, a mobile-home park, in 2010. It consists of seven mobile homes, but only four were occupied.