DocketNumber: 06-13-00061-CV
[…] The trial court dismissed the case as to all defendants. On appeal, Taylor contends that the trial court erred by dismissing his lawsuit in its entirety. 2 II. Dismissal of Suit Against Governmental Employees Section 101.106(f) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides a procedure for a state employee to move for dismissal from a lawsuit arising from conduct of the employee that is within the general scope of that employee’s employment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) (West 2011). Section 101.106(f) states, “On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.”Id. After the
employee files a Section 101.106 motion to dismiss, the plaintiff must amend the petition within thirty days and name the state agency as the sole defendant.Id. Then the