DocketNumber: 13-13-00270-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04 (West Supp. 2012). A defendant who the trial court determined to be indigent cannot be required to repay the cost of the legal services provided to him. See Mayer v. State,309 S.W.3d 552
, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (observing that a “defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (“A defendant who is determined by the court 4 to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”). There is no evidence in the record that appellant’s indigent status changed prior to the trial court’s decision to adjudicate guilt in this case.