DocketNumber: 13-13-00015-CV
[…] Our review of this argument turns solely on whether, under the collateral agreement, a “final disposition” in Ivette’s case occurred as a matter of law. There is no global definition of “final disposition,” and the phrase is not defined by the code of criminal procedure. Ex parte Torres,943 S.W.2d 469
, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We determine the meaning of the term final disposition based on the context of the collateral agreement, which was in support of Ivette’s bond agreement.Id. (“Before addressing
the meaning of the phrase ‘final disposition,’ contained in § 4(a), we must accurately characterize the nature of the disposition in the present case.”). Under Texas Occupations Code section 1704.208, “(a) [a] person executing a bail bond is 5 relieved of liability on the bond on the date of disposition of the case for which the bond is executed. (b) For purposes of this section, disposition of a case occurs on the date the case is dismissed or the principal is acquitted or convicted.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.208 (West 2004) (emphasis added).