DocketNumber: 13-13-00182-CR
[…] the State was required to prove that appellant: (1) in the course of committing theft as defined in chapter 31 of the penal code, and (2) with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, (3) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly (4) caused bodily injury to Manning. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1); Sorrells v. State,343 S.W.3d 152
, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The phrase “in the course of committing theft” is defined by section 29.01 of the penal code to mean “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.01 (West 2011);Sorrells, 343 S.W.3d at 155
–56. A person commits theft under chapter 31 if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2011);Sorrells, 343 S.W.3d at 156