DocketNumber: 11-09-00164-CV
[…] . For example, we have held that the allegation contained in an indictment that the defendant committed the offense of injury to a child “with his hand” was not an element of that particular offense and would not have to be included in a hypothetically correct jury charge. Phelps v. State,999 S.W.2d 512
, 516, 518 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1999, pet. ref‟d) (quoting Section 22.04(a) of the Penal Code (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury.”)). Thus, the State‟s failure to offer evidence at trial that appellant caused injury “with his hand” did not render the evidence insufficient to support his conviction.Id. at 515,