DocketNumber: 11-09-00164-CV
[…] A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.01(a)(1), 22.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). A.C. cites Schmidt v. State,278 S.W.3d 353
(Tex. Crim. App. 2009), and Hall v. State,225 S.W.3d 524
(Tex. Crim. App. 2007), for the proposition that the State is required to prove at trial the nonstatutory manner and means alleged in the charging instrument. These cases set out the lesser-included-offense analysis required by TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 10 2006).Schmidt, 278 S.W.3d at 356
n.5;Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 526-27
. Article 37.09 provides that an offense is a lesser included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Article 37.09(1).