DocketNumber: 02-13-00300-CR
[…] See Bray v. State,179 S.W.3d 725
, 726 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (en banc). We review the assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the cost. Johnson v. State,423 S.W.3d 385
, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant.Id. at 389
& n.3. In the itemized bill of costs, Hubbard was charged $55 for “Criminal District Clerk Fees,” but code of criminal procedure article 102.005(a) provides that “[a] defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006). Because article 102.005(a) provides only for a $40 criminal-district- clerk fee, we modify the bill of costs to reflect a $40 criminal-district-clerk fee in place of the charged $55 criminal-district-clerk fee.