DocketNumber: 11-09-00029-CR
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Lane v. State, 151 S.W.3d 188, 191-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). We do not resolve any conflict in fact, weigh any evidence, or evaluate the credibility of any witnesses, and thus, the factual findings of a criminal jury trial are given great deference. Matson v. State, 819 S.W.2d 839, 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
A person commits the offense of burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person enters a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public with intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Windham argues first that the evidence was legally insufficient to prove that Pinnow was an “owner” of Golden Triangle Mall.
The Texas Penal Code defines “owner” as “a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.” Texas Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2010). The Code defines “possession” as “actual care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39).