DocketNumber: 06-10-00088-CV
[…] Helms, 700 S.W.2d at 610. “The appropriate test is whether the evidence as a whole is such that reasonable minds could have reached the same conclusion that the [presiding judge] reached to justify his decision.” Brantley, 1 S.W.3d at 347; (citing Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n v. Sierra, 784 S.W.2d 359, 360 (Tex. 1990)). Thus, if some reasonable basis exists in the record for the ruling made by the administrative law judge, we will affirm the judgment. Id. at 347–48.
II. Section 11.46 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code states that the “commission or administrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing if it has reasonable grounds to believe and finds that . . . the place or manner in which the applicant may conduct his business warrants the refusal of a permit based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on the public sense of decency.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.46(a)(8) (Vernon 2007).