DocketNumber: 07-11-00269-CR
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b) (West Supp. 2012). However, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution of such an offense if a party acting under the color of law is a party to the intercepted communication or has given prior consent to the interception of the communication. Seeid. § 16.02(c)(3)(A).
Analysis Appellant characterizes his telephone conversations with Lopez as “oral communication”: “an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Seeid. § 16.02(a)
(making reference to definition in TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.20, § 1(2) (West Supp. 2012)). It would appear, however, that those conversations would be more precisely characterized as “wire communication”: “an 10 aural transfer4 made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a person authorized to engage in providing or operating the facilities for the transmission of communications as a communications common carrier.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.20, §1(1).