DocketNumber: 07-11-00269-CR
[…] (quoting State v. Dixon,206 S.W.3d 587
, 590 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006)). Applicable Law If evidence is obtained “in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America,” that evidence cannot be admissible as evidence against the accused. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(A) (West 2005). Appellant contends that, by recording his conversations with appellant, Lopez violated section 16.02 of the Texas Penal Code and that, therefore, the recordings should not have been admitted into evidence. Under that section, a person commits an offense if that person “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b) (West Supp. 2012). However, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution of such an offense if a party acting under the color of law is a party to the intercepted communication or has given prior consent to the interception of the communication.