DocketNumber: 06-10-00021-CV
[…] Osbourn v. State, 92 S.W.3d 531, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Under Rule 404(b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts is inadmissible if it is offered to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith, though it may be admissible for other purposes. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). But, when a defendant is charged with sexual assault of a child, evidence of extraneous acts is admissible under Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for its bearing on relevant matters. Article 38.37, Section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2.
Article 38.37 is an evidentiary rule limited to certain designated offenses. The crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child, which is found in Chapter 22 of the Texas Penal Code, is governed by this article.[4] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021. In accordance with Article 38.37, the testimony regarding the incident in May 2009 was admissible if it involved evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by Bonilla against the victim on “relevant matters.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37; see Conrad v. State, 10 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1999, pet. ref’d).