DocketNumber: 06-10-00021-CV
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 73.001 (West 2005). We are unaware of any conflict between precedent of the Twelfth Court of Appeals and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 41.3.
[3]The victim’s father also testified that Bonilla grabbed his daughter’s arm and took her purse in May 2009. Finally, in relation to this same incident, Johnny Vargus, Jr., an officer with the Smith County Sheriff’s Department, testified that he arrested Bonilla for public intoxication after he received a call regarding a suspicious person.
[4]Article 38.37 “applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense under the following provisions of the Penal Code, if committed against a child under 17 years of age: . . . (2) Chapter 22 (Assaultive Offenses). . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(2).
Phillips v. State , 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1069 ( 2006 )
In Re Bonds , 57 S.W.3d 456 ( 2001 )
Ernst v. State , 971 S.W.2d 698 ( 1998 )
McDonald v. State , 2005 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2010 ( 2005 )