DocketNumber: No. C14-89-492-CR
[…] In the transfer, the prohibition involving a cash contribution was and is still located in 251.004, wherein it is made “unlawful for a person except a general purpose political committee to accept a single contribution from a person in the form of cash that exceeds $100.00.”
6) Subsequently, in 1987, the 70th Legislature enacted Section 253, entitled “Restrictions on Contributions and Expenditures”. In this section several redundant articles are found that duplicate restrictions and requirements found in other portions of the Election Code. Essentially, the 70th Legislature provided in Section 253.033 that “a candidate, office holder or specific/purpose committee may not knowingly accept from a contributor in a reporting period political contributions in cash that exceed $100.00.”