DocketNumber: No. C14-89-492-CR
[…] Appellant contends no specific statute clearly and expressly prohibits such a contribution and thus the statute is unconstitutionally vague. In his second point of error, appellant submits the court erred in failing to grant his Motion to Quash the indictment because knowingly making a cash contribution to an office holder in excess of $100.00 is not an offense under the laws of Texas.
The indictment in this case was derived by combining two sections of the Election Code, to wit, Sec. 253.003(a) and Sec. 253.-033 (Vernon Supp.1990). Section 253.003 of the Election Code provides in part: “(a) A person may not knowingly make a political contribution in violation of this chapter ...” Section 253.033 of the Election Code provides, in part: “A candidate, office holder, or specific-purpose committee may not knowingly accept from a contributor in a reporting period political contributions in cash that in the aggregate exceed $100.00