DocketNumber: 10-10-00160-CR
[…] Justice Reyna, and
Justice Davis
Dismissed
Opinion delivered and filed June 2, 2010
Do not publish
[CR25]
's judgment.
Article 42.12 § 9(a) in its pertinent parts requires that before the imposition of sentence, the Court shall direct a probation officer to report to the court in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the court.
Article 42.09 § 8(a)(11), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides:
"A county that transfers a defendant to the Department of Corrections under this Article shall deliver to the director of the department:
. . .
"(11) a copy of a presentence investigation report prepared under Section 9, Article 42.12 of this code."
As stated, Appellant entered a plea of guilty to the information, and prior to being sentenced by the court, Appellant filed a written waiver of a presentence investigation report and specifically objected to any such report being prepared or compiled.