DocketNumber: 08-10-00329-CV
[…] Lucero does not dispute that the five-factor test applies. He asserts, however, that the summary judgment motion challenges a specific element by stating that there is no evidence of a partnership agreement. The existence of a formal partnership agreement is not one of the five factors. Relying on Section 152.002(a) of the Business Organizations Code, Lucero nevertheless contends that the trial court could not make any declaration concerning the rights and responsibilities of the parties in relation to the partnership property without evidence of a partnership agreement. Section 152.002(a) states that “a partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” TEX.BUS.ORGS. CODE ANN. ' 152.002(a). This is the statutory language that Lucero cites.