DocketNumber: 08-09-00209-CV
[…] Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021, § 101.022, § 101.025; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225.
Section 101.021 provides for the waiver of a governmental unit’s sovereign immunity in the first two aforementioned areas. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021. Specifically, Section 101.021 provides:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1)property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A)the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B)the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2)personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021.
Section 101.022 of the TTCA provides for the waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to claims arising from premises and special defects. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.022. This section provides: