DocketNumber: 08-09-00209-CV
[…] (B)the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2)personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021.
Section 101.022 of the TTCA provides for the waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to claims arising from premises and special defects. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.022. This section provides:
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b)The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.
(c)If a claim arises from a premise defect on a toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.
Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.022.
To recover under a negligent activity theory, the injured party must have been injured by, or as a contemporaneous result of, the activity itself, not by a condition the activity created. Clayton W. Williams, Jr., Inc. v.