DocketNumber: 08-09-00209-CV
[…] (4)the owner failed to exercise ordinary care to protect the licensee from danger;
(5)the owner’s failure was a proximate cause of injury to the licensee.
State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992).
As such, Mr. Mackey was required to obtain findings that TxDOT, as the premises owner of the highway where the incident occurred, had actual knowledge of the dangerous condition, and that he did not. See Tex. Dep’t. Of Transp. v. Gutierrez, 284 S.W.3d 848, 850 (Tex. 2009) (per curiam); Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237. Section 101.022(a) of the TTCA limits the government’s duty to prevent injury from premises defects to those of which it has actual knowledge. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.022(a)(“Except as provided in Subsection (c) [pertaining to toll roads], if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”); Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237 (“[A] licensee must prove that the premises owner actually knew of the dangerous condition, while an invitee need only prove that the owner knew or reasonably should have known.”). Mr.