DocketNumber: 02-11-00510-CV
[…] But Parness also testified that Yagnik had “plenty of opportunity and information from the nurses to warrant him seeing the patient” and that he “[didn’t] know what would have made him come and see the patient.” Regarding the delay in obtaining blood, Parness expressly 25 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a)(3) (West 2008) (“The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . each settling person.”); § 33.003(b) (“This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.”); see also Utts v. Short,81 S.W.3d 822
, 828 (Tex. 2002) (“A defendant seeking a settlement credit has the burden to prove its right to such a credit.”). 26 Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis,46 S.W.3d 237
, 241 (Tex. 2001); Sterner v. Marathon Oil Co.,767 S.W.2d 686