DocketNumber: 13-09-00430-CR
[…] In light of the foregoing, we overrule Mercer‘s second issue. C. Issue Three: Mercer’s Absence From the Hearing on Motion to Recuse By his third issue, Mercer argues that the trial court erred when it conducted the hearing on the motion to recuse in the witness tampering case when he was not present. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 33 provides criminal defendants with a statutory right to be present during their trials. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (West 2010); Routier v. State,112 S.W.3d 554
, 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The statute, in relevant part, reads as follows: In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself 4 Mercer‘s briefing on issue two also makes vague and confusing references to United States Supreme Court cases Strickland v. Washington, which discusses ineffective assistance of counsel, and Anders v. California, which sets forth the procedure by which an appellate attorney can withdraw as counsel when the attorney finds there is no appellate error based on a review of the record. Mercer did not raise ineffective assistance of counsel as a formal issue in the brief. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(f) (providing that ―[t]he brief must state concisely all issues or points presented for review.‖). Furthermore, we note that Anders arguments are usually advanced by attorneys, not appellants themselves. Mercer‘s Anders arguments seem to contend that his counsel should not have been allowed to proceed if he no longer wished to pursue certain pre-trial motions. In accordance with rule 38.1 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, we can only consider contentions that are supported by clear and concise arguments with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record. Seeid. at R.
38.1(i). 10 after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial. Provided, however, that the presence of the defendant shall not be required at the hearing on the motion for new trial in any misdemeanor case.