DocketNumber: 13-09-00470-CV
[…] We overrule appellants’ fifth issue.
F. Medical Expenses
By their sixth issue, Americare and Arango argue that certain medical expenses were improperly included in the award of damages. Specifically, appellants contend that the trial court, in rendering judgment on the verdict, should have excluded from the damages award amounts that were allegedly written off by health care providers.[10]
Section 41.0105 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that, “[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2008).