DocketNumber: 07-11-00103-CR
[…] As authority for the motion, appellant relied on Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 329b(f),(g). Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(f),(g).
By order signed February 16, 2011, the trial court denied the motion. Appellant filed a notice of appeal in case number 97-425,194 on March 2. The clerk’s record was filed April 28, and we note it does not contain a certification of appellant’s right of appeal. Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2),(d).
Appellant’s motion did not use the phrase habeas corpus, but its content indicates appellant sought habeas relief.[3] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (West 2005) (“[t]he writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty"); Ex parte Harris, 495 S.W.2d 231, 232 (Tex.Crim.App. 1973) (relief by habeas corpus is available to a person in custody under a sentence which is void because the punishment is unauthorized); Martin v. State, No. 03-10-0075-CR, 2010 Tex. App.